Sidewalk Repair at 87 Gardner Rd

CLOSED 3 months ago #22052
Report
Submitted Tue Jan 14, 2020

This insane intersection at Welland, Winthrop, Gardner and Hancock is a danger to pedestrians and drivers. The stop signs are mostly obstructed by trees and only two of the five entrances to the intersection have stop signs. We have had two near misses with speeding drivers and young children crossing the road to get to Pierce school. Despite repeatedly flagging this issue to the town, no action to install safe crosswalks has been taken. We regularly see cars speeding in excess of 50 mph on Gardner. Please address this terrifying intersection before a child is struck by a reckless motorist.



address: 87 Gardner Rd

coordinates x,y: 756644.8447584307, 2947796.5678439406

coordinates lat,lng: 42.3363037109375, -71.12837325109058

Timestamp Description
Mon Nov 09, 2020 11:49am Closed
Thu Jul 04, 2019 07:35pm
Thu Jul 04, 2019 07:35pm Request submitted via iPhone Iphone