Sidewalk Repair at 11 Longwood Ave Ph

CLOSED 3 months ago #22272
Report
Submitted Tue Jan 14, 2020

The corner of Longwood and Sewall is very dangerous, especially for pedestrians, for two reasons that are easily addressed. First, the paint on the crosswalks is completely faded and barely visible -- it is very easy to miss from a car. They should be repainted immediately. Also, this is a 1 way stop with out proper signage, and cars are always confused. Cars coming down Sewall Avenue have a stop sign, but don't easily realize that the cars on Longwood don't have stop signs, so when there is more than one car in the intersection, they all end up being confused. Ideally, this should be a three-way stop so everyone is required to stop for pedestrians and for the other cars. Jonathan Klein 150 St. Paul Unit 406 617.308.1952



address: 11 Longwood Ave Ph

coordinates x,y: 758860.89989559, 2949613.7462597494

coordinates lat,lng: 42.34126333333333, -71.12014716666667

Timestamp Description
Mon Nov 09, 2020 11:43am Closed
Fri Aug 02, 2019 05:17pm
Fri Aug 02, 2019 05:17pm Request submitted via iPhone Iphone