Public Trees Request at Independence Dr @ Beverley Rd, Brookline

Closed almost 7 years ago via Web Web_tiny

The (fairly) recently repaved sidewalk has cracks above what are likely tree roots from the large oak. I'm not positive, but I think the cracks widened and bulges increased some during Sandy, even though they're on the downwind side. The tree is leaning out somewhat over the road. Tree does not appear unhealthy, but I'm concerned about the sidewalk cracks/bulge and the lean.

request #: 2331

status: Closed. Thank you for using the BrookOnline Notify Appliction. We have passed your concern onto the highway department.

submitted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:59PM

opened: Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:59PM

closed: Fri Dec 21, 2012 10:32AM

Staticmap?center=42.3011869229183,-71.1542394462768 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3011869229183,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Pothole
  • Streetlight
  • Streetlight
  • Public Trees
  • Streetlight
  • Graffiti
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair