Unshoveled Sidewalk Request at Coolidge Corner, Brookline

Closed over 6 years ago via Web Web_tiny

While you have installed a new parking system requiring the car owner to go back and forth between the parking ticket machine and the car, the lack of shoveling both by the street AND IN FRONT OF THE TICKET MACHINE, makes this not only difficult, but dangerous. I had to walk over about 3 feet of packed down icy snow to get my ticket. I am relatively young and in good shape, but considering the number of senior citizens in Brookline, you are lucky if you don't have a lawsuit on your hands. If you require the car owner to pay the ticket, the machine should not be dangerous to access. Reprehensible Brookline, reprehensible.

request #: 2797

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. This has been given to proper enforcement department.

submitted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 08:23AM

opened: Sat Jan 05, 2013 08:23AM

closed: Tue Jan 08, 2013 07:55AM

Staticmap?center=42.3421843,-71.1210327 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3421843,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Streetlight
  • Graffiti
  • Graffiti
  • Abandoned Bike
  • Abandoned Bike
  • Damaged Sign
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair