Unshoveled Sidewalk Request at Boylston Street & Washington Street, Brookline

Closed over 6 years ago via Web Web_tiny

These intersections have HUGE snowbanks, with no way of passing without walking into traffic on Route 9. I witnessed one woman almost get run over, and when I tried to go through the bank to get across the road, I fell into a knee-deep puddle. Additionally, the sidewalks up the High Street Hill are not shoveled at all, and not wide enough to walk up safely with the traffic.

request #: 3167

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. This has been given to proper enforcement department.

submitted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 07:21PM

opened: Mon Feb 11, 2013 07:21PM

closed: Wed Feb 20, 2013 01:23PM

Staticmap?center=42.3315537,-71.1174385 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3315537,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Streetlight
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Pothole
  • Damaged Sign
  • Pothole
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Streetlight
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk