Unshoveled Sidewalk Request at 454 Washington Street, Brookline

Closed over 6 years ago via Web Web_tiny

The owners of this house have a long sidewalk on Washington Street between Weybridge Road and Greenough Street that they never shovel. I have reported them in past years and so have others, but nothing ever is done. Students walk this way to the high school and are forced into traffic. The driveway and the path to their cars on Weybridge is cleared and there are four shovels sticking the snow in the side yard, so they are able to shovel. Please enforce the bylaws and see that the owners live up to their responsibilities. Thank you.

request #: 3168

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. This has been given to proper enforcement department.

submitted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 07:46PM

opened: Mon Feb 11, 2013 07:46PM

closed: Wed Feb 20, 2013 01:23PM

Staticmap?center=42.3357504,-71.1253488 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3357504,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Pothole
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Damaged Sign
  • Pothole
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair