Unshoveled Sidewalk Request at 137-181 School Street, Brookline

Closed over 6 years ago via Web Web_tiny

North side of School Street along Pierce School Playground and also the Town Parking lot near corner with Washington: once-again, not been shoveled--huge piles force pedestrians to walk into School Street, where the narrow street has a bend in road, causing a dangerous situation for those who live north-west of School & high-school students, going home (observed that today at 4pm), to walk into fast moving traffic heading for RT 9 via Cypress (too fast for a school-zone). Don't use excuse that those 2 stretches overlap with different town depts--please COORDINATE and get it cleared after snowstorms. Thank you.

request #: 3225

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. This has been given to proper enforcement department.

submitted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 12:33AM

opened: Wed Feb 13, 2013 12:33AM

closed: Wed Feb 20, 2013 01:03PM

Staticmap?center=42.3352674474356,-71.1219027343933 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3352674474356,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Graffiti
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair