Unshoveled Sidewalk Request at 959 West Roxbury Parkway, Chestnut Hill

Closed over 6 years ago via Web Web_tiny

When I suggested that a pedestrian (with a stroller) who was crossing West Roxbury Parkway this morning without the pedestrian signal use the pedestrian signal to cross more safely in the future, she said she couldn't reach the button because there was ice around the signal. To allow pedestrians to use the signal, perhaps the DPW could make sure that the areas around all four signals on West Roxbury Parkway are clear of ice and snow? Thanks!

request #: 3625

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. This has been given to proper enforcement department

submitted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 02:34PM

opened: Mon Mar 11, 2013 02:34PM

closed: Thu Mar 14, 2013 08:01AM

Staticmap?center=42.3022819752987,-71.1502268615906 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3022819752987,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Public Trees
  • Public Trees
  • Streetlight
  • Public Trees
  • Public Trees
  • Pothole
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Public Trees