Public Trees Request at 77 Verndale Street, Brookline

Closed about 6 years ago via Web Web_tiny

There's major renovation going at this house. Contractors, trucks, and even a BobCat construction machine. There are two fairly large trees on the sidewalk in front of this house and yet, NO protection for the tree trunks. Compare this with a house on Kenwood that is also being renovated. At the Kenwood site the sidewalk tree are protected by big plastic wraps. At the Verndale site, nothing. One of the trees already have some of it's bark scraped off. Can something be done to protect these trees? It would cost a lot less to protect these trees rather replant new ones.

request #: 4850

status: Closed. Thank you for using the BrookONline Notify Application. Thank you for the information, and this will be investigated by the Forestry staff.

submitted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 10:00PM

opened: Wed Aug 07, 2013 10:00PM

closed: Thu Aug 08, 2013 11:13AM

Staticmap?center=42.3468952,-71.1324977 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3468952,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Public Trees
  • Public Trees
  • Public Trees
  • Public Trees
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Graffiti
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Public Trees