Streetlight Request at 255–289 South St, Brookline

Closed over 3 years ago via iPhone Iphone_tiny

Report

Is this really a safe way and code compliant way to install a telephone pole - see piece of wood wrapped with orange tape at the bottom? Seems like a huge load resting on a piece of wood that is simply sitting on the sidewalk and not buried in the ground. It has been this way for months or years, ie it is not temporary. Wouldn't take much for the pole and wires to come down and potentially hurt someone, not to mention the service interruption.

request #: 6852

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. The Street lamp needs electrical attention from the utility company. You will be notified when the lamp is fixed. Sidewalk Patch

submitted: Wed May 21, 2014 08:19AM

opened: Wed May 21, 2014 08:19AM

closed: Fri May 23, 2014 06:02AM

Staticmap?center=42.2990924679137,-71.1514808145083 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.2990924679137,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Roadway Plowing/Sanding
  • Public Trees
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Public Trees