Public Trees Request at 44 Griggs Terrace, Brookline

Closed over 3 years ago via Web Web_tiny

Catalpa

Early last night a large branch (photo attached) snapped off of the catalpa tree in front of our house. This tree is on town property in the median strip between sidewalk and street in front of our house. The tree does not appear to be particularly healthy (holes, rot, huge bee hive inside it), it leans toward our house, and every time there is a storm branches fall off of it. This time, the branch that fell ripped the power lines out of the side of our house as you can see in the background of the photo. The other residents of 42-44 Griggs Terrace and I agree that this tree should be removed. It is a safety hazard for the house and for our families. You may recall that in the hurricane a couple of years ago that the catalpa in front of the house next door to us was completely uprooted and fell onto the street, pulling the entire neighborhood's power lines down with it. Please let me know what needs to happen in order for this tree to be removed as soon as possible. Thank you. Regards, Eric Friedman bostoneric@gmail.com 617-921-7870

request #: 7807

status: Closed. Thank you for using the BrookONline Notify Application. The work has been completed. Your request for removal has been forwarded to the Forestry Department.

submitted: Thu Oct 23, 2014 08:17AM

opened: Thu Oct 23, 2014 08:17AM

closed: Thu Oct 23, 2014 01:40PM

Staticmap?center=42.3381533,-71.1259921 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3381533,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Roadway Plowing/Sanding
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Streetlight
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Park Playground Equipment