Public Trees Request at Carlton Street & Ivy Street, Brookline

Closed almost 4 years ago via Web Web_tiny

Ivy-carlton-stop-sign

The photo was taken on 10/18/2014, looking eastbound down Ivy St. The tree in the photo obscures a stop sign (indicated by arrow). In June 2012 I was involved in a collision at this intersection when someone driving east on Ivy missed the stop sign and collided with my vehicle driving south on Carlton. I am certain this tree -- when leaved -- prevents drivers from seeing the stop sign, often until it is too late.

request #: 7922

status: Closed. Thank you for using the BrookONline Notify Application. The work has been completed.

submitted: Mon Nov 10, 2014 03:35PM

opened: Mon Nov 10, 2014 03:35PM

closed: Mon Nov 17, 2014 09:39AM

Staticmap?center=42.3473089,-71.1093535 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3473089,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Damaged Sign
  • Pothole
  • Public Trees
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk