Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair Request at 114 Longwood Avenue, Brookline

Closed about 3 years ago via Web Web_tiny

114longwoodave

Car in parking lot at 114 Longwood Avenue extends over sidewalk and custodians have not adequately removed snow from footpath, reducing the passage for pedestrians (only one person as a time can pass at present). There is also a large pile of bagged trash piled in the street at this same location. It has been there since late Thursday (29 Jan). Owners should remove trash until collection day. It will impede plowing of road. This is especially concerning when another storm is forecast for Sunday night/all day Monday.

request #: 8485

status: Closed.

submitted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:53AM

opened: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:53AM

closed: Wed Feb 04, 2015 07:58AM

Staticmap?center=42.3407215,-71.1155851 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3407215,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Public Trees
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Graffiti
  • Broken Parking Meter
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair