Roadway Plowing/Sanding Request at 166–172 Newton St, Brookline

Closed over 3 years ago via iPhone Iphone_tiny

Report

At the intersection of Newton and Clyde Street, about 100 yards of the right lane is completely unplowed. This is causing a major bottleneck. For the past three mornings the backup is all the way down the street to the golf course clubhouse. Down Grove Street to Putterham rotary. Down Independence to the VFW Parkway. Down the rest Rocksberry Parkway passing the VFW, past Holy Name Rotary. Down Allendale past the farm stand. It seems like this would be a good place to focus your snowplowing efforts, as a relatively small amount of snow is causing a huge inconvenience for a lot of people. Thank you.

request #: 9522

status: Closed.

submitted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 08:25AM

opened: Wed Feb 25, 2015 08:25AM

closed: Mon Apr 06, 2015 02:27PM

Staticmap?center=42.3101960413942,-71.1423103343344 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3101960413942,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Pothole
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Pothole
  • Streetlight
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Public Trees