Unshoveled Sidewalk Request at 54 Cypress St, Brookline

Closed over 4 years ago via iPhone Iphone_tiny

Report

This house is located on the corner of cypress and elm streets. The portion on elm street has never been shoveled and has a giant snow bank. On Cypress Street the sidewalk is a narrow foot path with ice covered by loose snow. It is treacherous. At the corner of Elm and Cypress a path has not been cleared at the corner to cross the street. I had to walk with my child in a stroller on busy Cypress St at rush hour this morning. This is totally unacceptable. This house has had terrible and nonexistent sidewalks all winter. And it is the same every winter!!! They need to figure out how to clear their sidewalk and the town needs to make sure that they do.

request #: 9561

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. This has been given to proper enforcement department.

submitted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 01:40PM

opened: Thu Feb 26, 2015 01:40PM

closed: Tue Mar 03, 2015 07:52AM

Staticmap?center=42.3330100022868,-71.1243179816676 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3330100022868,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Pothole
  • Pothole
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Damaged Sign
  • Pothole
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk