Public Trees Request at 166 Walnut Hill Road, Chestnut Hill

Closed over 3 years ago via Web Web_tiny

Image

Have reported this tree previously - not sure if anyone has looked into it. Not only is the trunk hollowed out, but the hollowing out extends into the tree limbs. If this is not a Brookline tree or I need to do something different beyond calling it in and reporting it here, could someone please let me know? If the tree has already been looked at and not deemed an issue, could I get confirmation of that please? Happy to provide any additional information the town many require. Many thanks for your attention to this.

request #: 10288

status: Closed. Thank you for using the BrookONline Notify Application. We have responded by a phone call. The tree has been inspected.

submitted: Sun May 03, 2015 11:32AM

opened: Sun May 03, 2015 11:32AM

closed: Mon May 11, 2015 01:40PM

Staticmap?center=42.3064238,-71.1577317 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3064238,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Public Trees
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Pothole
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Streetlight