Public Trees Request at 74 Walnut Hill Road, Chestnut Hill

Closed over 3 years ago via Web Web_tiny

May_28th_2015_damage_to_brookline_tree_on_walnut_hill_rd_caused_by_ups_truck__closeup_

An area contractor reported to me, a Brookline resident, that a UPS truck had struck a beautiful old tree (pictured) that sits on Brookline property just in front of 74 Walnut Hill Rd, and gashed the tree deeply, and removed a significant amount of bark from the base of the tree. Hopefully the incident was already reported internally at UPS, and an accident report filed. I hope that the town can take steps to heal and preserve this wonderful old tree, and perhaps gain reimbursement from UPS for the incident. Thank You.

request #: 10475

status: Closed. Thank you for using the BrookONline Notify Application. We will invetigate and take the appropriate measures.

submitted: Thu May 28, 2015 08:07PM

opened: Thu May 28, 2015 08:07PM

closed: Fri May 29, 2015 11:21AM

Staticmap?center=42.3035503,-71.1552612 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3035503,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Pothole
  • Public Trees
  • Public Trees
  • Public Trees
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Pothole
  • Streetlight
  • Public Trees