Streetlight Request at Pond Avenue, Brookline

Closed almost 2 years ago via Web Web_tiny

Crosswalk_-_police_meeting_7-15

Goddard House elderly residents are requesting - that another crosswalk sign (so there is one both ways) and a flashing light be installed to give them and all safe egress to be able to walk along the green space on Pond Ave. or to access the paved path to walk up to JP Pond. Please install additional signage and lights here. There is also a badly cracked sidewalk with highly uneven grade (around #40 Pond Ave.) - as one walks from 165 Chestnut Street to the crosswalk. We are requesting repair. Thanks on behalf of all of us at Goddard House. We with Police Officers J. Reardon and K. McCabe to submit our request on 7-28 - they visited site and confirmed need for these and have copies of photos.

request #: 11013

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. This will be forward to Transportation for review.

submitted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 06:47PM

opened: Mon Aug 03, 2015 06:47PM

closed: Tue Aug 11, 2015 07:24AM

Staticmap?center=42.3271624,-71.1160559 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3271624,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Pothole
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Streetlight
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Public Trees
  • Public Trees
  • Public Trees