Streetlight Request at 165 Chestnut Street, Brookline

Closed about 3 years ago via Web Web_tiny

Crosswalk_-_165_chestnut_st._7-15

Goddard House residents are seeking safe crossing to 165 Chestnut St. - from other side of street. There is no crosswalk. Pictured here is gentleman who resides at Goddard House walking down Chestnut St. He crosses in middle of the street without safe and defined crossing space. We realize this may need to be positioned further down Chestnut by Henry St. Goddard House met with Brookline Police officers, J. Reardon, K. McCabe on 7-28 who visited site and concurred with need for improved safety and access to cross Chestnut Street. We welcome a meeting with Town Dept. that can address our concerns...in these 3 requests submitted on Aug. 3rd. Pothole requests should have been submitted to sidewalks - please redirect. Thank you!

request #: 11016

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. This will be forward to Transportation for review.

submitted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 06:57PM

opened: Mon Aug 03, 2015 06:58PM

closed: Tue Aug 11, 2015 07:25AM

Staticmap?center=42.3236046,-71.1222932 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3236046,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Damaged Sign
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair