Damaged Sign Request at 190 Lee St, Brookline

Closed over 3 years ago via Web Web_tiny

Optimized-2015-08-27_15.10.56

Good morning I am a resident of Brookline, staying at Chestnut Hill. I would like to highlight a recent problem that I encounter with the signage after 190, Lee Street . This signage is at the bend about 0.3 miles before Dudley and Lee Street interaction. This is a sign showing the speed limit of 20mph on both sides of the road leading to Route 9. Unfortunately, this sign on the inner side (passenger side), is hidden from the driver's view and the driver can't see if the cars are on both lanes. I have attached the images for your reference. As a driver, it is difficult to see the first sign and by the time I see the second sign, it is too late to reduce speed and could lead to a traffic violation. I hope you could trim the trees around the sign or bring the sign forward to address the concerns. Thanks for your work in making Brookline a great place to live. Thank you victor kalimuthu

request #: 11586

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. The work has been completed

has pole: yes

submitted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 02:01PM

opened: Wed Oct 28, 2015 02:01PM

closed: Mon Nov 09, 2015 09:01AM

Staticmap?center=42.3219805,-71.138896 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3219805,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Pothole
  • Pothole
  • Public Trees
  • Pothole
  • Streetlight
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Pothole