Park Playground Equipment Request at Jean B Waldstein Playground, Dean Rd, Brookline

Closed about 2 years ago via Web Web_tiny

20160619_181702

Rats!! And overflowing garbage several times a week. There have been more and more parties and gatherings in the park, which is great! They trash left behind, however, is not great (see attached). With the uptick in trash, there has been an increase in rats in the area. I live near by and witnessed rats in and around the area of the park. They will hide just outside the park, but you see them at night and it's gross. Myself and other neighbors do everything we can to get rid of the rats, but it seems a losing battle when seeing the trash cans appear like this.

request #: 13146

status: Closed. Thank you for using the BrookONline Notify Application. We will be adding additional receptacles.

submitted: Sun Jun 19, 2016 07:14PM

opened: Sun Jun 19, 2016 07:14PM

closed: Wed Jun 29, 2016 12:59PM

Staticmap?center=42.3363519,-71.1431806 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3363519,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Public Trees
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Park Playground Equipment