Park Playground Equipment Request at Newton St, Brookline

Closed about 3 years ago via Web Web_tiny

2016-09-08_11.16.39

Hi, I abut Skyline Park from the back of my property at 753 Newton ST. Overall Skyline park is incredibly beautiful and well maintained. But I have two concerns I'd like you to look into: 1. Plastic bags and other garbage seem to gather on the Brookline side of the park's fence. This has been an ongoing problem for the past several years actually and I never said anything before. It seems that the people that cut the grass do not feel responsible to pick up plastic bags and other trash that accumulate. Eventually some of this plastic work its way close to or through the fence so I can grab it and discard it. But much of it just remains there. Please ask your landscapers to pick up trash that they see as they do the lawns. 2. Skyline Park is quite beautiful in every way. However, there seems to be over zealous landscapers that must feel that they have to cut the grass repeatedly even if it did not grow, even if it means taking a beautiful green lawn and cutting it down so low it turns brown. Even if it means virtually making a dust storm because they rake the lawn so close. This happens every year and indeed the grass is brown now. It is almost like they are paid to cut the grass so they feel obligated to cut it even if it is not needed and/or will ruin the grass. This is especially true and noticeable on the hill that overlooks Newton ST. Please consider not cutting the grass if it does not need it. Thank you for your help and time, R

request #: 13582

status: Closed. Thank you for using the BrookONline Notify Application. Thank you for bringing this to our attention, we will notify the contractor regarding this issue.

submitted: Thu Sep 08, 2016 11:21AM

opened: Thu Sep 08, 2016 11:21AM

closed: Tue Sep 13, 2016 10:03AM

Staticmap?center=42.3077078,-71.1524039 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3077078,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Streetlight
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Damaged Sign
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Streetlight