Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair Request at 23 Claflin Rd, Brookline

Closed over 2 years ago via Web Web_tiny

Image

Asphalt Strip should be replaced with concrete sidewalk. Dangerous, unsightly and degrades character of neighborhood . Plus, (and worst part) is when town re-sidewalked in past 12 months we were told asphalt was laid to protect tree roots. Tree is now removed by town and asphalt remains and only thing which has been done is to add to asphalt strip. Town would be two faced to leave unattended...replace with concrete.

request #: 13862

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. The sidewalk has been made safe and has been placed on our Sidewalk Management Program for a permanent fix.

submitted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 08:40AM

opened: Sun Oct 23, 2016 08:40AM

closed: Mon Nov 07, 2016 02:58PM

Staticmap?center=42.3371552,-71.136539 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3371552,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Public Trees
  • Abandoned Bike
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Roadway Plowing/Sanding
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Graffiti