Broken Parking Meter Request at 1012–1044 Beacon St, Brookline

Closed over 2 years ago via iPhone Iphone_tiny

Report

I ran into an issue with a parking payment machine (see attached) yesterday. I was only there for minutes. The machine wouldn’t take quarters. Kept spitting it out. At the end I had to give a dollar. As you know the machines don’t give change back. What do you guys do in situations like this?

request #: 14360

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. The meter has been repaired.

submitted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 04:51PM

opened: Fri Jan 27, 2017 04:51PM

closed: Mon Jan 30, 2017 01:03PM

Staticmap?center=42.345943106114,-71.1076854357084 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.345943106114,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Graffiti
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Damaged Sign
  • Graffiti
  • Public Trees
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair