Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair Request at 30-98 Chapel St, Brookline

Closed 7 months ago via Web Web_tiny

Img_20170323_092927

There are 2 parking spaces at the intersection of Chapel St and Longwood avenue than obstruct bike lane aand bike box access at this intersection. When cars are waiting at the (long) light, the small section of bike lane is being blocked by the parked cars (in this photo, there is also a box truck parked illegally in front of the 2 legal parking spots). This renders the bike box inaccessible and useless, since bikes cannot squeeze between the two lines of cars. This is a busy corridor with cyclists heading to the longwood area and it's ridiculous that these 2 parking spaces render the entire piece of bike infrastructure useless.

request #: 15383

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application.

submitted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 03:21PM

opened: Thu Apr 20, 2017 03:21PM

closed: Fri Apr 21, 2017 01:31PM

Staticmap?center=42.3406602518035,-71.1110880676453 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3406602518035,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Streetlight
  • Graffiti
  • Damaged Sign
  • Graffiti
  • Graffiti
  • Graffiti
  • Pothole
  • Graffiti