Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair Request at 238–282 Newton St, Brookline

Opened over 1 year ago via iPhone Iphone_tiny

Report

This business needs to trim their shrubbery and remove this sign from the sidewalk. There are multiple partial obstructions for walkers. I filed this with you a few weeks ago with non compliance from the business. For chestnut hill, this is very unsightly as well and there should be an expectation set on this business. Do you fine businesses for non-compliance or just issue non-binding warnings? The town is doing a great job of maintaining their share of sidewalk greenery. On a side note, the country club needs to trim their trees that are overgrown over their fence and abutting the sidewalk on grove street by the gas station as well.

request #: 15902

submitted: Tue Jun 13, 2017 06:58AM

opened: Tue Jun 13, 2017 06:58AM

Staticmap?center=42.3073406797296,-71.1463295482762 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0xe77471%7clabel:o%7c42.3073406797296,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Pothole
  • Public Trees
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Streetlight