Public Trees Request at 31 Station St, Brookline

Closed 11 days ago via Web Web_tiny

Issue - Tree at the edge of parking lot (lot entrance on Kent Street) that hangs over the stairwell from parking lot down to Station street and over the side alley along 31 Station Street (HC hair Studio). The tree drops a lot of berries which have attracted a great deal of flies and we have been seeing more rats now in this alley and around stair well. Rats seem to be going in and out of drain pipes in the bottom of the retaining wall abutting the alley along 31 station street. Can the tree be trimmed and berry remains washed away. Can the berry droppings be regularly cleaned up? Can the drainage pipes have mesh coverings so rats cannot go in and out of them? Does the town put out any rat traps? our building has but we normally do not see many rats. But I presume the increased rat activity is related to the construction across the street .thank you

request #: 15996

status: Closed. Thank you for using the BrookONline Notify Application. The work has been completed.

submitted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 12:44PM

opened: Fri Jun 23, 2017 12:44PM

closed: Thu Oct 12, 2017 08:45AM

Staticmap?center=42.3328643283047,-71.1170640293304 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3328643283047,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Streetlight
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Graffiti
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Graffiti
  • Graffiti
  • Graffiti