Streetlight Request at 630 Hammond St, Chestnut Hill

Closed 9 days ago via Web Web_tiny

This light is red for way too long for those on Hammond st, and it is not coordinated with the intersection right ahead of it (with Boylston st). It seriously holds up traffic, and when it is green, there is often no space ahead because the boylston light is still red. I suggest removing the light all together and replacing it with a four way stop sign intersection in addition to signs that say don't block the intersection. Either that or make it red for less long and find a way to coordinate it with the other intersection.

request #: 16351

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. The work has been completed.

submitted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 12:43PM

opened: Tue Aug 01, 2017 12:43PM

closed: Wed Aug 09, 2017 02:18PM

Staticmap?center=42.3228293,-71.1626599 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3228293,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Pothole
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Streetlight
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Damaged Sign
  • Pothole
  • Pothole
  • Streetlight