Park Playground Equipment Request at Juniper Street Playground, Brookline

Closed about 1 month ago via Web Web_tiny

Dear Brookline Parks and Recreation - I had a very disturbing experience at the Juniper Street Playground today and believe you need to know about it and potentially send an environmental cleaning crew there. Today, Saturday Aug. 4, I took my son to this playground and as he was playing on the fire truck, a young woman walked into the playground area. She was without a child but I thought perhaps she was cutting through to the other side. She did not make eye contact, and walked straight over to the fire hydrant water sprinkler and turned it on. It began spraying and as I watched, the young woman proceeded to bring her back pack over to a bench and take out multiple plastic bags with clothes in them and dump them out in the sprinkler water. Soap or shampoo followed suit and before I knew it, she was laundering her clothes in the playground sprinkler. If that weren't bad enough (this is the truth and I'm sorry in advance), some of the items she washed were underwear and the water running out of them was reddish which leads me to believe they were bloody. I left immediately. Clearly this is a public safety issue, I probably should have called the police right away but was desperate to get out of there and shaken by what I had witnessed. As a concerned citizen, I ask that you do some testing for hazardous substances (human blood) and do any necessary cleanup. Next time I will call the police immediately. Thank you for your attention to this matter.

request #: 16386

status: Closed. Thank you for using the BrookONline Notify Application. The area has been cleaned.

submitted: Sat Aug 05, 2017 11:25PM

opened: Sat Aug 05, 2017 11:25PM

closed: Mon Sep 11, 2017 12:07PM

Staticmap?center=42.3300874,-71.1172785 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3300874,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Public Trees
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Public Trees
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk