Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair Request at 278A Harvard St, Brookline

Opened 2 months ago via Web Web_tiny

The blue and green metal tables and chairs that I believe the Coolidge Corner Merchants Association has put out around Coolidge corner are a nice idea and lots of people use them. However, no one seems to maintain the areas that they are in. Specifically the SS Pierce alley off of Harvard St. The tables and chairs get dragged everywhere, obstructing foot traffic; there is no nearby trash can, so there are cigarette butts and trash all over the ground around the tables; and the tables have frequently been put in front of fire exit doors. I move them to safe, reasonable spots when I have a chance, but they should be the responsibility of whoever put them out to begin with.

request #: 16608

submitted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 02:03PM

opened: Wed Sep 13, 2017 02:03PM

Staticmap?center=42.3425688705298,-71.1221012699059 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0xe77471%7clabel:o%7c42.3425688705298,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Pothole
  • Damaged Sign
  • Public Trees
  • Graffiti
  • Graffiti
  • Public Trees
  • Graffiti
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair