Graffiti Request at 313-385 Clyde St, Chestnut Hill

Closed 19 days ago via Web Web_tiny

I travel daily on Clyde Street onto Newton Street. Ever since the No Left Turn signs were posted on Clyde Street, traffic has been a lot worst than before. I could be sitting there for 15 minutes, inching slowing down on Clyde Street, before making a right hand turn onto Newton Street. And on a daily basis, people would fly down on the left hand lane, for left hand turn only, only to cut over at the last second on to the right lanes to take a right hand turn onto Newton Street. I stay on the right lane, knowing that I will be taking a right hand turn, these people don't abide by the rules of the road and yet they get away with it because there is never any police to monitor traffic, yet police are stopping people to make sure they are not taking an illegal left hand turn to get into the streets with "No Left Hand Turn" Since police are in the area, please go a little further and cite people that are not staying in the left lane for left hand turn only at the traffic light. If I abide by the rule, so should everyone else. Please look into and monitor this area, really appreciated from a frustrated and irate town resident. Thank you.

request #: 16957

status: Closed. Your suggestion has been forwarded to the Traffic Division of the Police Department. Thank you.

offensive: yes

submitted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 10:26AM

opened: Thu Nov 23, 2017 10:26AM

closed: Fri Nov 24, 2017 08:45AM

Staticmap?center=42.3106395243863,-71.1423515068848 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3106395243863,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Pothole
  • Roadway Plowing/Sanding
  • Pothole
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair