Streetlight Request at Abbottsford Rd & Naples Rd, Brookline

Closed 3 months ago via Web Web_tiny

Today, while riding in an Uber, I was almost in a collision at the intersection of Abbottsford and Naples Roads. In living in the neighborhood for 7 years, I've witnessed several accidents and several near-accidents at this intersection, and found that drivers I'm riding with (taxi, Uber, friends) always assume that traffic on Naples Road has a stop sign, which it doesn't. So people pull out from a dead stop at Abbottsford directly into the path of oncoming traffic, from either direction, on Naples. Please, please, put stop signs on Naples Rd before someone is seriously injured or killed!

request #: 18208

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. This was passed on to Transportation Department

submitted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 12:59PM

opened: Fri Mar 09, 2018 12:59PM

closed: Mon May 14, 2018 08:48AM

Staticmap?center=42.3495184,-71.1238938 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3495184,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Streetlight
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Abandoned Bike