Public Trees Request at 141 Walnut St, Brookline

Closed 3 months ago via Web Web_tiny

There is a tree at this address with a very large limb going across Walnut St. While I am not an expert in determining a potential danger for this limb falling, I have a concern every time I pass under it. Would it add to the overall health of the tree if this limb were "trimmed?" I am not sure if this tree is under the jurisdiction of the Town. Nonetheless, thank you for your consideration.

request #: 18497

status: Closed. Thank you for using the BrookONline Notify Application, and for bringing this issue to our attention. The forestry Supervisor found nothing at this location.

submitted: Sat Mar 31, 2018 12:16PM

opened: Sat Mar 31, 2018 12:16PM

closed: Thu Apr 12, 2018 08:35AM

Staticmap?center=42.3307149261445,-71.1196496788208 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3307149261445,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Pothole
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Abandoned Bike
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Roadway Plowing/Sanding
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair