Public Trees Request at 176 Fuller St, Brookline

Closed 12 months ago via Web Web_tiny

140f9443-bd19-470a-b5f9-eb8bdc007cdd

The tree is front of my house is not healthy. For several years, it has dropped discolored leaves heavily in late spring. It has not started this year yet, but a few days ago a good-sized log fell off in the middle of the street (pictured on front step for scale). The wood inside is very soft, and I am concerned that someone walking or driving could be badly hurt if another falls, or that the tree as a whole may not be stable in bad weather.

request #: 18911

status: Closed. Thank you for using the BrookONline Notify Application. This tree will be pruned by Forestry staff Please allow 4-6 weeks for the work to be completed.

submitted: Sun May 20, 2018 11:45AM

opened: Sun May 20, 2018 11:45AM

closed: Tue Jun 05, 2018 10:05AM

Staticmap?center=42.3494778,-71.124982 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3494778,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Public Trees
  • Public Trees
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Abandoned Bike
  • Public Trees
  • Abandoned Bike
  • Abandoned Bike
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk