Streetlight Request at 654 Brookline Ave, Brookline

Opened 7 days ago via Web Web_tiny

Construction trucks double parked and causing safety issues. Every morning and afternoon there are anywhere from 8 to 20 large 18 wheel dump trucks double parked right on Brookline Ave, traffic from Rt9 has to come to a screeching halt due to the trucks being double parked. These trucks also park behind the buildings on River Rd causing major problems as well. These trucks are taking dirt from a job at the hospitals and park here until they are told to drive up to the site. A woman with a child was almost hit yesterday trying to cross Brookline Ave because she had to walk between 2 trucks to cross the street. PLEASE DO SOMETHING ABOUT THIS. Brookline Ave is not a "staging area"!!!!!

request #: 19141

submitted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 07:25AM

opened: Tue Jun 12, 2018 07:25AM

Staticmap?center=42.3327223,-71.1134488 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0xe77471%7clabel:o%7c42.3327223,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Graffiti
  • Graffiti
  • Damaged Sign
  • Pothole
  • Damaged Sign
  • Graffiti
  • Public Trees
  • Damaged Sign