Public Trees Request at Fisher Hill Reservoir Park, 78-144 Fisher Ave, Brookline

Closed 4 months ago via Web Web_tiny

I am at this park every day and was initially happy to see the delivery of new trees, since quite a few have died at the park. However, for the past two days, I've watched workers remove seemingly healthy, leafy trees to replace. I've even tried snapping the branches on some of the felled trees and they were pliable and strong and would not break. I asked one of the workers why a quite large and leafy maple was removed, and he replied "it died," but to my somewhat amateur eyes, it seemed very much alive. Meanwhile, there are trees that are quite obviously dead and in danger or falling, and these are being ignored. I think the crew replacing trees may need some more oversight to ensure they are replacing the right trees!

request #: 19159

status: Closed. Thank you for using the BrookONline Notify Application. The work has been completed.

submitted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 09:26AM

opened: Wed Jun 13, 2018 09:26AM

closed: Thu Aug 09, 2018 01:25PM

Staticmap?center=42.3294412,-71.1426266 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3294412,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Public Trees
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Graffiti
  • Streetlight
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Public Trees
  • Park Playground Equipment