Pothole Request at 17 Alton Pl, Brookline

Closed 11 days ago via Web Web_tiny

Sinkhole has opened up in road in place where gas company was doing work. Looking inside hole, dirt appears to have washed away and sinkhole is close to sidewalk. Gas company contractors, Feeny Brothers has done a poor job on Alton Place of properly the roadway and sidewalk and now a sinkhole has opened up where they recently did work. They have not patched their trench near the end of Alton Place at the intersection of St. Paul.

request #: 19386

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application.The trench has been made safe and the contractor has been notified for a permanent fix.

submitted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 01:08PM

opened: Thu Jul 05, 2018 01:08PM

closed: Fri Jul 06, 2018 07:41AM

Staticmap?center=42.3391891723673,-71.1209854189102 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3391891723673,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Graffiti
  • Public Trees
  • Graffiti
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Graffiti
  • Graffiti
  • Graffiti
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk