Streetlight Request at 1361 Beacon St, Brookline

Closed 4 months ago via Web Web_tiny

Walklight button to cross Beacon is a severe hazard for vision impaired individuals. Standing in front of Paper Source to cross Beacon street, the walklight button is misaligned; it chirps and vibrates as cars have green light and the red hand is showing, then says to wait when the walking person is showing. All other streetlights, walklights, and walklight buttons seem to be functioning in-sync with eachother at this intersection.

request #: 19415

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. The work has been completed.

submitted: Sun Jul 08, 2018 07:32PM

opened: Sun Jul 08, 2018 07:32PM

closed: Mon Jul 16, 2018 12:32PM

Staticmap?center=42.3414532722629,-71.122921973819 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3414532722629,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Pothole
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Damaged Sign
  • Pothole
  • Broken Parking Meter
  • Streetlight
  • Public Trees
  • Abandoned Bike