Streetlight Request at 1788 Beacon St, Brookline

Closed about 1 month ago via iPhone Iphone_tiny

There is almost an entire block without any streetlights by the episcopal church on the corner of Dean and Beacon Street. There needs to be more street lights here. Additionally there is a light pole outside of 1906 beacon Street that is bent over and shining the street light directly onto the buildings and bedrooms. This Paul should be replaced or straightened out and or, the lightbulb should be dimmed. This has been a major problem ever since the LED bulbs were put in and there was no modification to the streetlight pole. Please get this fixed soon. Thank you

request #: 19417

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. A light guard has been place at 1906 Beacon. The transportation dept. has been notified.

submitted: Sun Jul 08, 2018 09:10PM

opened: Sun Jul 08, 2018 09:10PM

closed: Wed Jul 11, 2018 02:33PM

Staticmap?center=42.3376937304086,-71.1430129130102 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3376937304086,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Public Trees
  • Streetlight
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Graffiti
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Abandoned Bike