Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair Request at 646 Newton St, Chestnut Hill

Closed 2 months ago via iPhone Iphone_tiny

Report

Since there is no sidewalk to the golf course side of the road, there should be a crosswalk from the side of the street with the sidewalk to the golf course. My daughters bus among other children are being picked up at the golf course and this should be a safer place to cross. Can this please be investigated? A cross walk was just painted across the street from the golf course, so it might be a great time. Thanks in advance for investigating Michael

request #: 19790

status: Closed. Please submit request to the Transportation Division at tkirrane@brooklinema.gov

submitted: Mon Sep 03, 2018 05:12PM

opened: Mon Sep 03, 2018 05:12PM

closed: Fri Oct 05, 2018 10:38AM

Staticmap?center=42.3094849801085,-71.1610218510694 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3094849801085,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Streetlight
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Abandoned Bike
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Streetlight
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Streetlight
  • Public Trees