Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair Request at 11 Waverly St, Brookline

Opened 5 months ago via iPhone Iphone_tiny

Report

Several weeks ago, the trash truck, doing its rounds inside of Emerson Park, barfed up all its hydraulic fluid on the walking path, loosely opposite 11 Waverley St. But inside the park. No attempt to clean it up has been made, and it is quite slippery, especially when it rains. It has spread along the blacktop, to be the full width of the path in one area, and I saw a little girl on a bike take a digger on it a few days back. Oil-dry would have helped in the beginning, but detergent in a pressure washer is prolly all that will work now. Whatever the case, it's real slippery on warmer and wetter days, and it ought to be dealt with. Thanks!

request #: 20500

submitted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 11:27AM

opened: Fri Jan 04, 2019 11:27AM

Staticmap?center=42.3326420531651,-71.1215290564177 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0xe77471%7clabel:o%7c42.3326420531651,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Damaged Sign
  • Pothole
  • Public Trees