Streetlight Request at 1417 Beacon St, Brookline

Closed 4 months ago via iPhone Iphone_tiny

Report

When I press the button to get the walk signal to cross the eastbound side of Beacon St. from the T station, the button does not turn red or beep to acknowledge that it has been pressed. The walk signal eventually comes on, but because it's a long cycle and there's no acknowledgement that the button was pressed, it's difficult to know that the button is actually working. I've seen a lot of jaywalking at this light, and I believe this is a factor in why. Please fix!

request #: 21076

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. The work has been completed.

submitted: Mon Mar 04, 2019 07:11PM

opened: Mon Mar 04, 2019 07:11PM

closed: Tue Mar 12, 2019 11:33AM

Staticmap?center=42.3409783333333,-71.1257083333333 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3409783333333,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Damaged Sign
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair