Damaged Sign Request at 1417 Beacon St, Brookline

Closed 3 months ago via iPhone Iphone_tiny

Report

When I press the button to get the walk signal to cross the eastbound side of Beacon St. from the T station, the button does not turn red or beep to acknowledge that it has been pressed. The walk signal eventually comes on, but because it's a long cycle and there's no acknowledgement that the button was pressed, it's difficult to know that the button is actually working. I've seen a lot of jaywalking at this light, and I believe this is a factor in why. Please fix! I originally reported this as #21076, and that was closed saying that the work was completed. It was not. Please do not close this without either completing the work or explaining why it can’t be done.

request #: 21318

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. The work has been completed

has pole: no

submitted: Thu Mar 28, 2019 11:03PM

opened: Thu Mar 28, 2019 11:03PM

closed: Fri Jul 19, 2019 08:21AM

Staticmap?center=42.3409616666667,-71.1257028333333 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3409616666667,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Streetlight
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Graffiti
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair