Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair Request at 165 High St, Brookline

Closed 8 months ago via iPhone Iphone_tiny

Report

WHY is this crosswalk sign attached to this mail box??? It is supposed to be in the crossing here at high Street and highland Rd. This sign should be in the middle of the crossing because cars consistently *overtake* the 66 bus that stops here. This behavior is extremely dangerous since people crossing are obscured by the bus. My son and I have nearly been hit here numerous times. Attaching the crossing sign to the mailbox here also makes it hidden to cars coming down high Street hill. Thanks

request #: 21459

status: Closed. The crosswalk stanchions are relocated to the sidewalk in advance of the yellow and white line painting. They will be returned to the middle of the road by DPW staff once the painting is completed.

submitted: Wed Apr 17, 2019 09:17AM

opened: Wed Apr 17, 2019 09:17AM

closed: Wed Apr 17, 2019 09:28AM

Staticmap?center=42.3260803222656,-71.1202654272736 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3260803222656,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Damaged Sign
  • Roadway Plowing/Sanding
  • Damaged Sign
  • Damaged Sign
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Streetlight
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair
  • Sidewalk Obstruction/Repair