Park Playground Equipment Request at 17-23 Emerson St, Brookline

Closed 10 days ago via iPhone Iphone_tiny

Report

Continuous overspill from the brand new (& beloved) Emerson Garden sprinklers has resulted in a permanent swamp area around the sprinklers. This is not only a breeding ground for mosquitoes, which spread illness, but also leptospirosis, which can be spread to humans and endanger younger children in particular. We hope you have plans to install drains in this area ASAP to mediate this public health hazard in our new & improved coveted park!

request #: 22250

status: Closed. Thank you for your recent request using the BrookOnline Notify Application. The Town is currently designing a fix for this issue.

submitted: Tue Jul 30, 2019 09:52AM

opened: Tue Jul 30, 2019 09:52AM

closed: Tue Sep 10, 2019 08:20AM

Staticmap?center=42.3322216666667,-71.1222221666667 &zoom=14&size=294x160&maptype=roadmap
&markers=color:0x8bb381%7clabel:c%7c42.3322216666667,-71

Nearby Requests

  • Public Trees
  • Pothole
  • Public Trees
  • Unshoveled Sidewalk
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Roadway Plowing/Sanding
  • Park Playground Equipment
  • Park Playground Equipment